Yarrow Essential Oil 5% (Hungary)
Product Name: Yarrow Essential Oil 5% (Hungary)
Botanic Name: Achillea millefolium
Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can
grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and
bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil.
This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Yarrow Essential Oil is credited with having an energy
similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aroma
therapists agree that it is balancing, uplifting oil with practical
applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be
seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Yarrow Essential Oil is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous,
with spicy tones.