WE SHIP WORLDWIDE. Shipping Orders Placed on May 15, 16 & 17.

We are Open to the Public!

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Cosmetic)

  • Sandalwood Essential Oil (Cosmetic)

Product Name: Sandalwood Essential Oil (Cosmetic)

Botanic Name: Santalum Album

-
+

Description: Clear to pale yellow liquid which can viscous. Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity. That is when it can be harvested and distilled. Sandalwood is a natural antiseptic and preservative that is used in the production of soaps, beauty creams and other toiletries. Sandalwood, popularly known as Chandan in India, has also often been mentioned in the Ayurveda as a natural healer. Ask your grandmother and she will suggest Chandan as one of the best solutions for any skin problem. The oil and paste of Sandalwood are used in medicines or for skin and beauty treatments, as well as in many other industrial productions, including in mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, etc. Regular use of the antibacterial Sandalwood powder helps in fighting acne-causing bacteria, exfoliates the skin, soothes sunburn, removes suntan and also reduces signs of ageing such as dry skin and wrinkles.

Main Constituents:

Santalol: Approx. 15-25%

Plant Part: Whole plant

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled.




(SANDALWOOD 15-25% Santalol) Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists to combat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Sandalwood Essential Oil (Cosmetic)