Shipping Orders Placed On April 2, 3 & 4 As of April 8th, WE ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTING WALKINS. JUST CURBSIDE PICK UP ONLY.

We are Open to the Public!

PEG 40 (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)

  • PEG 40 (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)

Product Name: PEG 40 (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)

Botanic Name: PEG 40

-
+

Semi-solid raw material, this 100% vegetable-based solubilizer and it is also used as a surfactant and cleanser in cosmetic preparations and in green cleaning. It's a non-ionic surfactant that behaves as a foam booster and solubilizer of oils in formulations containing a large amount of water phase. It has a mild odour.  It can be used in the heated phase or the cool down phase at the rate of 1% to 10%. As a foam booster, it can be used at up to 10% in a surfactant based product.

As a solubilizer it is used to incorporate small amounts of oils into water based products like body washes, toners, and body spray. It's supposed to help create clearer solutions in surfactants, clearer than polysorbate 20 or 80, which can produce clear solutions. Suggestions of 2% PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil to 0.5% fragrance oil as a starting point another words 1 part of fragrance or essential oil and 4 parts of PEG 40 (hydrogenated castor oil).

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: PEG 40 (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)