Chamomile Essential Oil German (Nepal)
Product Name: Chamomile Essential Oil German (Nepal)
Botanic Name: Matricaria chamomilla L
Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla L
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Chamomile is a flowering plant in the daisy family. Native to Europe and Asia the chamomile plant can grow up to 90-125 cm high with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers, surrounded by white ligulets.
Aromatic Scent: Chamomile Nepal Oil has a sweet apple-like fragrance.
Common Uses: The chemical constituents of Chamomile German Nepal are responsible for its properties of being an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, febrifugal, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedating, stimulant of leucocyte production, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, and vulnerary. This oil is considered an excellent skincare remedy by aromatherapists, providing soothing calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds.
History: Chamomile is widely grown all over the world and is still enjoyed today as a calming tisane. To the ancient Egyptians it was an herb ruled by the sun and thus believed to cure fevers, and by the moon because of its cooling ability.