Product Name: Emulsifying Wax
Emulsifying wax is an ingredient used in formulations to promote emulsification and can lead to great stability in the finished product. It also acts as a thickening agent. Emulsifying wax will help to bond oils and water based ingredients. This product meets National Formulator standards for emulsifying wax. Emulsifying wax is used for viscosity in cosmetic oil/ water emulsion example creams lotion body butter, face cleanser, and baby products.
Emulsifying wax is composed of 80% Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol, 20% Polysorbate 60 derived from vegetable (coconut and palm kernel).
Emulsifying wax is composed of 50% cateal alcohol & 50% stearyl derived from vegetable (coconut and palm kernal).