Cypress Essential Oil (Australia)
Product Name: Cypress Essential Oil (Australia)
Botanic Name: Callitris intratropica
Botanical Name: Callitris intratropica
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Cypress Australian is a slow-growing tree native to Australian. The compact, neat tree, with blue-green foliage reaches heights of 75 feet, and its branches can spread up to 30 feet at the base.
Aromatic Scent: Cypress Australian Blue Essential Oil has been characterized as sweet, balsamic and spicy. It has a very pleasant evergreen aroma that is a wonderful combination of smoky, woody and dry elements. It also has fruity and slightly nutty tones with comparisons to an exotic Cedarwood.
Common Uses: Cypress Australian Blue Essential Oil is well known for its moisturizing and soothing skincare properties. Among aromatherapists and manufacturers, this oil is considered very similar to Blue Chamomile. It is also regarded as soothing and relaxing for the nerves without having sedative properties.
Usage Directions: In temperatures below 20 degree Celsius this oil could be in a solid state or could have a slightly thick consistency. We recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.
History: The Australian Tiwi people knew about the properties of Blue Cypress bark resins for thousands of years, and they used it to protect their skin from the harsh desert climate as well as for stomach upsets. It is now grown in plantations, and is valued for its fragrant wood which is also resistant to termites. In aromatherapy circles, the oil is sometimes referred to as the ABC Essential Oil – for 'Australian Blue Cypress'.