SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON NOVEMBER 18, 19 & 20TH. NO WALK INS PLEASEPLEASE ALLOW 24 HOURS FOR CURBSIDE PICK-UP. 

We are Open to the Public!

Costus Root Essential Oil (India)

  • Costus Root Essential Oil (India)

Product Name: Costus Root Essential Oil (India)

Botanic Name: Sassuriea costus

-
+
Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous almost black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water then subjected to steam distillation.
Costus Root Essential Oil has the following properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha