Shipping Orders Placed on January 16, 17 & 18.

We are Open to the Public!

Violet Flower Herbal Oil

  • Violet Flower Herbal Oil

Product Name: Violet Flower Herbal Oil

Botanic Name: Viola Odorata

-
+

Viola typically have heart-shaped, scalloped leaves, though a number have palmate leaves or other shapes. Viola has been evaluated in different clinical indications in human studies. A double blind clinical trial showed that the adjutant use of Viola odorata syrup with short-acting β-agonists can improve the cough suppression in children with asthma. In another study intracranial administration of Viola odorata extract oil showed to be effective in patients with insomnia. Topical use of an herbal formulation containing Viola tricolour extract also showed promising effects in patients with mild-to-moderate atopic dermatitis.


Violet whole plant has been used as a pain reliever because it contain salicylic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent and the chief ingredient in aspirin. Salicylic acid is also an active ingredient in many cosmetic and skin care products. It removes warts and growths, prevents acne, and inhibits bacterial growth.  Salicylic acid is a natural property found in violet oil and cream. Violet is moist, mucilaginous, and demulcent, meaning it feels slippery and wet and is therefore useful for dry skin conditions. Together with salicylic acid, these properties make it an ideal substance for dissolving abnormal skin cells, to relieve dry skin conditions like eczema, to curb growths, as an anti-fungal, burn salve, and as a natural wound healer.

INGREDIENTS: Violet Flowers, Violet Herb, Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Vitamin E.

Violet whole plant has been used as a pain reliever because it contain salicylic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent and the chief ingredient in aspirin. Salicylic acid is also an active ingredient in many cosmetic and skin care products. It removes warts and growths, prevents acne, and inhibits bacterial growth. Salicylic acid is a natural property found in violet oil and cream. Violet is moist, mucilaginous, and demulcent, meaning it feels slippery and wet and is therefore useful for dry skin conditions. Together with salicylic acid, these properties make it an ideal substance for dissolving abnormal skin cells, to relieve dry skin conditions like eczema, to curb growths, as an antifungal, burn salve, and as a natural wound healer.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Violet Flower Herbal Oil