´╗┐Shipping Orders Placed On January 8, 9 & 10th. Please allow 48-72 hrs. for curbside pick up. 

We are Open to the Public!

Decyl Glucoside

  • Decyl Glucoside

Product Name: Decyl Glucoside

Botanic Name: Decyl glucoside, sodium lauroyl lactylate

-
+

All natural, non-ionic mild surfactant blend consisting of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate. Decyl glucoside is made from coconut and corn starch. Sodium lauroyl lactylate is the sodium salt of lactic acid and an effective emulsifier widely used in foods. Clear to slightly hazy yellow to  viscous liquid.

Mild odor.

pH 5-8.

Water-soluble.

Very mild surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactants (except cationic surfactants)
Can be used for amide-free and sulphate-free

Provides great cleansing and foaming properties. Does not increase viscosity and doesn't respond to sodium chloride to increase viscosity

Use: Recommended use level 5-30% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, hand soaps, baby products, cream rinses.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Blend of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate
Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut. Sodium lauroyl lactylate is produced from vegetable oil-derived fatty acids, lactic acid, and potassium carbonate.


Blend of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha