WE SHIP WORLDWIDE. Shipping Orders Placed on February 23, 24 & 25.

We are Open to the Public!

Andiroba Seed Oil Virgin

  • Andiroba Seed Oil Virgin

Product Name: Andiroba Seed Oil Virgin

Botanic Name: Carapa guianensis

-
+

Andiroba Seed Oil Virgin, also referred to by the botanical name Carapa guianensis, is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Andiroba tree, primarily found growing wild throughout the Amazon rainforest. Andiroba seed oil is a viscous liquid carrying a light yellowish to medium brown appearance with a sweet characteristic aroma. Andiroba seed oil is naturally rich in antioxidants, Vitamins A, C and E content, and essential fatty acids. This raw ingredient is quickly growing in popularity throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industries due to its beneficial impact on the hair and skin. It is known to be an effective emollient and is easily absorbed into the skin, promoting skin elasticity while conditioning especially dry skin types.

Botanical Name: Carapas Guinanesis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Virgin

Origin: Brazil

Color: Yellow to brown clear liquid.

Aromatic Description: Strong musky smell similar to clarified butter.

Common Uses: Andiroba Carrier Oil is used in natural skin-care products, and by massage therapists.

Consistency: Semi-refined, thick, viscous liquid. Product can be placed in a hot water bath for a few minutes to allow for easy pouring.

Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

There is no information.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Andiroba Seed Oil Virgin