Product Name: Alpha-Arbutin
Botanic Name: Alpha-Arbutin
Alpha-Arbutin (4- Hydroxyphenyl+D-glucopyranoside) is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. Alpha-Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin synthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. Arbutin appears to have fewer side effects than hydroquinone at similar concentrations - presumably due to the more gradual release. It is the more effective, faster and safer approach to promoting skin-brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. Alpha-Arbutin also minimizes liver spots and meets all the requirements of a modern skin-brightening and skin depigmentation product.
Alpha-Arbutin is water soluble and easily incorporated into the water phase of cosmetic formulations. It is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 - 6.6.
Alpha-Arbutin is external use only.
CAS No: 84380-01-8
NOTE: Appearance may be powder crystals or solids.
Description: Alpha-arbutin (4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside) is a synthetic and functional active ingredient
for skin lightening. Biosynthetic ingredient, derived from bearberry. Crystalline, white powder. Water-soluble.
Stable in the pH range from 3.5-6.5.
Promotes skin lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types
Reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure
Helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots
Use: Recommended concentration 0.2-2%, add to water phase of formula, best results use product containing
alpha-arbutin for at least 2-3 months. For external use only.
Applications: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, makeup products.
Country of Origin: Switzerland
Raw material source: Hydroquinone, dextrine
Manufacture: Alpha-arbutin is produced by reacting hydroquinone and dextrine (a sugar) with a glycosylating
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO-free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components