WE SHIP WORLDWIDE. Shipping Orders Placed on June 20, 21 & 22.

We are Open to the Public!

Tamanu Oil Virgin Organic

  • Tamanu Oil Virgin Organic

Product Name: Tamanu Oil Virgin Organic

Botanic Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

-
+

This variety of Tamanu Oil originates in Madagascar although Tamanu can be found in South East Asia. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.

Color: Dark green viscous oily liquid. 

Aroma Description: Tamanu Madagascar Carrier Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent. 

Common Uses: Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. Theres no harm in using this oil in skin carelike most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils. 

Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy. 

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Color: Dark green viscous oily liquid. Aromatic Description: Tamanu Madagascar Carrier Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent. Common Uses: Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. Theres no harm in using this oil in skin carelike most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils. Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha