WE SHIP WORLDWIDE. Shipping Orders Placed on February 17, 18 & 19.

We are Open to the Public!

SHIKAKAI POWDER

  • SHIKAKAI POWDER

Product Name: SHIKAKAI POWDER

Botanic Name: Acacia concinna

-
+

Acacia concinna has been used for hair care in India for centuries, it is now grown commercially in India and Far East Asia. The plant parts used for the dry powdered or the extract are the bark, leaves or pods. It is a common shrub found in jungles throughout India. The bark contains high levels of saponins, which are foaming agents that are found in several other plant species. Saponin-containing plants have a long history of use as mild cleaning agents. Saponins from the plant's pods have been traditionally used as a detergent and in Bengal for poisoning fish and are documented to be potent marine toxins. The fruit pods, leaves and bark of Acacia Concinna are dried, powdered and made into a paste at home

The fruit pods, leaves and bark of Acacia Concinna are dried, powdered and made into a paste at home

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha