SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON OCTOBER 20, 21 & 22nd. 

We are Open to the Public!

Glycerine ORGANIC

  • Glycerine ORGANIC

Product Name: Glycerine ORGANIC

Botanic Name: Glycerine Organic

-
+

Glycerin-Organic is a natural product derived from organic vegetable oils. This refined oil is colorless and odorless with a slightly sweet taste. Glycerin is a relatively viscous oil used in various industries with the number of applications to vast to count. Its natural properties will bring smoothness and provide lubrication while acting as a humectant. In the food industry it is often used as a solvent, sweetener and is GMO and allergen-free, and is Kosher. Glycerine is colourless and odourless, having a slight viscosity and sweet taste. It is a viscous humectant liquid used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. It is invaluable as a natural-source ingredient with emollient properties that can soften and soothe the skin. Because it is a humectant, it assists the epidermis in retaining moisture. It is soluble in both water and alcohol; this versatility is a major factor in its popularity in manufacturing.

Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as vegetable glycerin. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty-acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to result in a standard 99%-pure glycerin product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha