Shipping Orders Placed On May 6, 7 & 8th  CURBSIDE PICK UP AVAILABLE IN 24-48 HOURS EXCLUDING WEEKENDS.

We are Open to the Public!

Shea Butter White Refined

  • Shea Butter White Refined

Product Name: Shea Butter White Refined

Botanic Name: Butyrospermum parkii

-
+

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut & is grayish to ivory white in color with characteristic odor. It is creamy yellow in color with a mild nutty odor. It is solid at room temperature and rather hard in consistency. Crude shea butter is extracted from the shea nut and then fully refined to result in white shea nut butter with a mild to nonexistent odor. Shea nut butter is comprised of fatty acids such as oleic, stearic, linoleic and palmitic. With a melting point ranging from 89-113 degrees Fahrenheit, shea nut butter is solid at room temperature.
Traditionally shea butters have been used throughout Africa in cooking and medicinal applications. Today the primary use of shea nut butter outside of Africa is in the cosmetic industry. The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-specifiable makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity. Because the material is deodorised and the colour is removed, there should be limited interference with the desired fragrance and colour of your end product.

ORIGIN: France

Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Shea Butter (Refined)