Shipping Orders Placed On April 9, 10 & 11  CURBSIDE PICK UP AVAILABLE IN 48-72 HOURS EXCLUDING WEEKENDS.

We are Open to the Public!

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Product Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Botanic Name: SCI

-
+

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a pure and one of the gentlest surfactants on the market, it is usage rate is lower than blended surfactants. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate surfactant is made from renewable coconut fatty acids and fully biodegradable.  One of the most popular choices for shampoo / body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate takes slow, steady heat to melt into the rest of your ingredients.

SCI delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin.  SCI does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all skincare and hair care products. This surfactant is commonly used in soaps and some bath bombs. It is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers such as eye-makeup removers.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha