Shipping Orders Placed On April 9, 10 & 11  CURBSIDE PICK UP AVAILABLE IN 48-72 HOURS EXCLUDING WEEKENDS.

We are Open to the Public!

Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG )

  • Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG )

Product Name: Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG )

Botanic Name: APG

-
+

Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG ) is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming, cleansing, conditioning, and thickening agent to liquid cleansers, shampoos and green cleaning. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut, corn starch and sugars, and is completely biodegradable. Alkyl glycosides are produced by combining a sugar such as glucose with a fatty alcohol in the presence of acid catalysts at elevated temperatures. Sugar-based surfactants represent a growing market. Among these, Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) is on top. It is GMO-free and contains no diethanolamine, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens and phthalates, or formaldehyde. Studies show that there is no environmental risk even where APGs are used in large quantities. Polyglucoside is mainly used to thicken and increase the foaming capacity of green cleaning, liquid soap and in skin-care products. 

Recommended Usage of Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG ) Green Cleaning:- 5%-10%, Facial Cleanser or Baby Wash:- 10% - 15% and Shampoo and Body Wash:- 15% - 30%

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG )