Shipping Orders Placed On September 17,  18 & 19. 

We are Open to the Public!

SANDALWOOD WHITE POWDER

  • SANDALWOOD WHITE POWDER

Product Name: SANDALWOOD WHITE POWDER

Botanic Name: Santalum Album

-
+

This exotic powder comes from the Sandal Tree which is an evergreen tree that grows in India. The heartwood or the center of the trunk is harvested and grounded into powder. Astringent, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant. The medicinal properties of sandalwood reside in the oil, which can be pressed from the wood or extracted with alcohol or water.

The Sandalwood Powder has fine particles which provides a gentle exfoliating action, and helps unblock pores and remove dirt and flaking skin. It is said to have mild antibacterial properties and can act as a light cleanser. Sandalwood Powder has a light, delicate woody scent and is considered a natural choice as an exfoliant in skin care productsThe antiseptic and disinfectant properties of this oil are similar to those of cubeb oil. The oil can also be used for bronchitis and for inflammation in mucous tissue. A decoction of the wood may be helpful for indigestion and fever and externally for skin problems, especially those of bacterial origin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: SANDALWOOD WHITE POWDER