WE SHIP WORLDWIDE. Shipping Orders Placed on April 16, 17 & 18.

We are Open to the Public!

Glyceryl Stearate

  • Glyceryl Stearate

Product Name: Glyceryl Stearate

Botanic Name: Glyceryl Stearate SE

-
+

Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE are esterification products of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid. Glyceryl Stearate SE is a “Self-Emulsifying” form of Glyceryl Stearate that also contains a small amount of sodium and or potassium stearate. Sold in FLAKE form, this secondary emulsifier and thickener has a mild odor, if any. It is also designed for use as a stabilizer, opacifier, and an emollient in neutral-to-slightly-alkaline formulas. Its thickening properties minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in many oil-based formulations. It may help to form liquid crystalline and/or crystalline gel phases in emulsions containing a large water phase.

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE

Directions For Use: Glyceryl Stearate SE is suggested for use as a secondary emulsifier in lotions and creams, and as the sole thickener in waterless, oil-based products. It melts at 60º C / 140º F in the oil phase, and it has a saponification value of 150 in soap making.

Usage Rate: 1.0 % - 10.0 % melted into the oil phase. The exact percentage depends on the desired result and requires testing.

NOTE: It can flakes or tiny beads depanding on the lot.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha