Shipping Orders Placed On September 17,  18 & 19. 

We are Open to the Public!

Propylene Glycol (PG)

  • Propylene Glycol (PG)

Product Name: Propylene Glycol (PG)

Botanic Name: Propylene Glycol

-
+

Propylene Glycol is one of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients and is a clear, viscous liquid that has a slightly bitter taste. It absorbs moisture and acts as a solvent and wetting ingredient. It is often used in liquid makeup, creams, antiperspirants, mouthwashes and much more. Propylene Glycol is also used as a FRAGRANT ENHANCER. Because of its low chronic oral toxicity, propylene glycol was classified by the U. S. Food and Drug Administration as "generally recognized as safe" (GRAS) for use as a  direct food additive, including frozen foods such as ice cream and frozen desserts.

Because of its low chronic oral toxicity, propylene glycol was classified by the U. S. Food and Drug Administration as "generally recognized as safe" (GRAS) for use as a direct food additive, including frozen foods such as ice cream and frozen desserts.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Propylene Glycol