We are Open to the Public! Walk-ins welcome!
  • Baobab Oil Organic (Africa)

Product Name: Baobab Oil Organic (Africa)

Botanic Name: Adansonia digitata

The Baobab Tree, a native of Africa, is renowned for its many uses and beneficial properties. It has a distinctive look with a grey bark and branches that fan out from the top, providing it with an 'upside down' appearance. ​​Baobab Organic 100% pure oil is rich and golden. This oil is cold-pressed extracted from the large baobab fruits produced by the Adansonia digitata trees native to Africa. Virgin Organic baobab oil is liquid at room temperature, non-hydrogenated and has a nutty characteristic aroma and golden yellow appearance.When used as a massage oil, it is absorbed easily and quickly without leaving an oily or greasy residue.

Baobab oil Organic is widely used in the personal care and cosmetic industries to manufacture lip balms, skin moisturizing lotions, face and wrinkle reducing creams, and bar soaps. The baobab fruit has been nicknamed the "super-fruit" due to its naturally occurring levels of omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin C. Among several other benefits, it is believed baobab oil promotes healthy skin. Containing Vitamin A, D, E and F, it has antioxidant properties which are believed to help fight the signs of aging. Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.

Write a review

    Bad           Good

Tags: Baobab Oil Organic (Africa)

Recent Viewed