Lavender Herbal Oil is obtained by lavender flower infused in olive oil in the ratio 1.1, (One Lb Herb To One Litre Olive Oil). Lavender Flower is an herb. The flower and the oil of lavender are used to make medicine. Lavender (scientific name Lavandula angustifolia) is commonly contaminated with related species, including Lavandula hybrida, which is a cross between Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia, from which lavandin oil is obtained.
Lavender Herbal Oil is used for restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and depression. It is also used for a variety of digestive complaints including meteor-ism (abdominal swelling from gas in the intestinal or peritoneal cavity), loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas (flatulence), upset stomach, painful conditions including migraine, headaches, toothaches, sprains, nerve pain, sores, and joint pain. It is also used for acne and cancer. Lavender is applied to the skin for hair loss (alopecia areata) and pain, and to repel mosquitoes and other insects. Lavender is used as aromatherapy for insomnia, pain, and agitation related to dementia. In manufacturing, lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations.
There is no information.