Product Name: Lanolin
Lanolin is a natural emollient obtained from sheeps wool and removed with no harm to the animal. Lanolin has been used since the beginning of time to heal dry, damaged skin and well known to be one of the most effective emollients, offering true moisturization.In days past we were all forced to stop using Lanolin due sensitivity issues. It was common knowledge that it was a severe contact allergen. This was due to the purification process, which was accomplished through chlorination. It was that process that caused the sensitivity. With today's technology it is being purified with oxygenation, which minimizes the threat of sensitization. The CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) Board Expert Panel has evaluated the scientific data and have concluded that Lanolin products, including Hydroxylated Lanolin, are safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. This ingredient is especially recommended as a co-emulsifier when using the primary CSL (Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate) in a water-in-oil system where you want the oily feel in your finished product. This is important when you want to make those very thick, high butter, creams and struggle for stability. The combination of HydroxyLan and Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate will solve those stability issues. Can be used in Baby Products, Hair Products, Balms, Conditioners, Shaving Products, Make-Up Products, Sun Products, Lip Products, Body Products, Scrubs, Emulsions.
Baby Products, Hair Products, Balms, Conditioners, Shaving Products, Make-Up Products, Sun Products, Lip Products, Body Products, Scrubs, Emulsions