We are Open to the Public! Walk-ins welcome!

Cedar Leaf Essential Oil (Canada)

  • Cedar Leaf Essential Oil (Canada)

Product Name: Cedar Leaf Essential Oil (Canada)

Botanic Name: Thuja occidentalis

Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

 

Description: Cedar Leaf Essential Oil is extracted from Thuja occidentalis of the Cupressaceae family and is also known as eastern white cedar, cedar leaf, tree of life and American arborvitae.

 

Aromatic Scent: Cedar Leaf Essential Oil is intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent.

 

Common Uses: The chemical constituents of Cedar Leaf Oil are said to make it anti-rheumatic, astringent, tonic, diuretic, vermifuge, expectorant, repellent to insects, and a stimulant to the nerves, uterus and heart muscles. Thought to be useful in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion and gout, it has traditionally been used as a wash for swollen feet and burns. It was commended as a medicinal in treating scurvy as late as the 1900's. Cedar Leaf Oil is used today in pharmaceutical products for its therapeutic properties, as well as in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.

 

History: The Canadian forest, where Thuja Occidentalis originated, is a green band which is over 6,000 kilometers long and up to 3,000 kilometers wide in some areas, and is mainly comprised of coniferous trees. Also known as Northern White Cedar and Eastern Arborvitae, it grows near fresh water.

 

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: American Indians have used leaf tea for headaches and colds, in cough syrups, and in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion, and gout; externally, as a wash for swollen feet and burns. Cedar Leaf Thuja Oil is believed to have anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insect repellent, rubefacient, stimulant (nerves, uterus and heart muscles), tonic and vermifuge properties. Cedar Leaf Thuja is composed of active essences synthesized by the secretor cells of aromatic plants through solar energy. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties, as well as perfume, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents, because of its aromatic properties. Consistency: Thin
There is no information.

Write a review

    Bad           Good

Recent Viewed