We are Open to the Public! Walk-ins welcome!

Bergamot Essential Oil (ORGANIC)

  • Bergamot Essential Oil (ORGANIC)

Product Name: Bergamot Essential Oil (ORGANIC)

Botanic Name: Citrus bergamia

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Italy

Description: The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender Oils.

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with:  Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver. and Ylang-ylang.

Common Uses: Bergamot is used in many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing nature. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery. It is also a favourite oil of aromatherapists in treating depression.

History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Cautions: Bergamot Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after use. It may also interfere with the action of certain prescription drugs.

Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is used in many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing nature. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery. It is also a favourite oil of aromatherapists in treating depression.
There is no information.

Write a review

    Bad           Good

Recent Viewed