We are Open to the Public! Walk-ins welcome!

Benzoin Essential Oil (China)

  • Benzoin Essential Oil (China)

Product Name: Benzoin Essential Oil (China)

Botanic Name: Styrax benzoin

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

 

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

 

Description: The Benzoin tree originates in Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

 

Aromatic Scent: Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma.

 

Common Uses: The main constituent of Benzoin Essential Oil is benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant. The sweet resin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes but has also been used medicinally for respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

 

History: Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and in ancient times it was used as a fumigator. It is the primary ingredient in Friar's Balsam, and was medicinally used to paint sore throats and mouth ulcers. In cosmetic use, it was the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin's Milk, and the ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar's Balsam in freshly made barley water.

 

Directions to Use: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.

 

Cautions: Benzoin is a non-toxic and non-irritant, but a mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin

 

Color: Thick brown, viscous liquid Common Uses: Benzoin Essential Oil is reputed to have antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant properties. Benzoin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes. It can also be used for assisting with respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Consistency: Thick and viscous Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium
There is no information.

Write a review

    Bad           Good

Recent Viewed