Product Name: Copper Mica
Botanic Name: Mica
This free flowing lustrous powder has a brick red appearance and is great for providing subtle color. Perfect for blending in mineral make-up to create a pearlized effect. Ideal for clear or translucent Melt & Pour soaps and white cosmetic bases such as lotion, creams and body butter. The mica will suspend within solution resulting in a shimmering finish. European Cosmetic & FDA approved, safe to use for eyes, face and nails.
INCI: Mica (C I77019) (CAS# 12001-26-2)
Iron Oxide (CI 77491) (CAS# 1309-37-1)
Micron Size 10-60 microns
CP Stable YES
Bath Bombs YES
Mica is a fine mineral powder than can be used to reflect light and create a pearlescent effect on skin. This product is commonly combined with Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxides to be used in mineral make up or cosmetics. When used in cosmetics, mica offers a light weight, long lasting effect on skin without feeling too cakey or heavy.