Chamomile Essential Oil (Roman)
Product Name: Chamomile Essential Oil (Roman)
Botanic Name: Anthemis nobilis L
Anthemis nobilis L
This is the low growing perennial that rarely exceeds 30cm. The plant is extensively grown in central and Eastern Europe. Leaves are lacy and finely divided on stems capped with small, white daisy-like flowers.
The relaxing aroma of this essential oil, sometimes described as like 'apples and straw' is an exotic and rich scent. It is commonly accepted as the best smelling of the Chamomiles.
The properties of Organic Chamomile Oil would indicate that is effective for skin care (for most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders. It generally has a low toxicity, and is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair as it can lighten hair color.
Chamomile is an annual native of Europe and Western Asia, growing from one to two feet high. The word Chamomile is derived from Greek roots, -chamos and melos or Ground Apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. Over the centuries, Chamomile gained a reputation as an herb of many uses. It is said to have been one of the herbs of choice of Asclepiades, a physician who lived in Bithynia around 90 BCE. Pliny the Elder, one of the most famous of Roman naturalists who wrote extensively on herb use, is said to have given over his medical care to Asclepiades because he was very skilful in prescribing herbs.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil has a long tradition in herbal medicine. The flowers were used in many cures including an herbal tea to cure insomnia. During the Second World War chamomile was also used as a disinfectant. The essential oil is useful in the treatment of aches and pains in muscles and joints. Treatment of symptoms of PMS with Chamomile is also beneficial especially when the symptoms are related to stress.