SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON NOVEMBER 28, 29 & 30th. NO WALK INS PLEASEALLOW 24 HOURS FOR CURBSIDE PICK-UP PLEASE. 

We are Open to the Public!

Carnauba Wax (ORGANIC)

  • Carnauba Wax (ORGANIC)

Product Name: Carnauba Wax (ORGANIC)

Botanic Name: Copernicia Cerifera

-
+

Carnauba Wax is exuded from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernicia Cerifera. Also referred to as the "Tree of Life", local Brazilians use many of the trees' produce for various necessities. Grown in the north eastern region of Brazil, the Carnauba tree proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. Although various Carnauba palms exist in other parts of South America, Africa and Ceylon, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm, due to Brazil's irregular rainy seasons. The wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm which are collected and beaten to loosen the wax and then refined and/or bleached.


Organic Carnauba Wax comes in the form of hard yellow flakes and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent for lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and sun care preparations. Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for ointments, pharmaceuticals (tablet coatings), candles and polishes.

Organic Carnauba Wax comes in the form of hard yellow flakes and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent for lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and sun care preparations. Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for ointments, pharmaceuticals (tablet coatings), candles and polishes.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha