SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON SEPTEMBER 16, 17 & 18TH. 8 Oz Bullet & Boston PET Bottles Back in Stock Now.

We are Open to the Public!

Buriti Oil Virgin

  • Buriti Oil Virgin
-
+

Buriti is a palm tree found throughout the Amazon basin and central Brazil. This thick log palm tree that can reach up to 30m of height (90 feet) produces a brown, easy to peel scaled fruit. The word "buriti" in Brazil means "tree of life". Buriti Oil, also referred to by the botanical name Mauritia flexuosa, is cold-pressed extracted from the pulp of the buriti plant, a member of the palm tree family. Virgin buriti oil carries a vibrant characteristic orange-red color due to its natural high concentration of beta-carotene content. This buriti oil is completely unrefined and has an earthy to woodsy aroma. 

Country of origin:-Brazil

Color: Clear deep yellow-orange to reddish color.

Aromatic Description: Buriti Carrier Oil has a strong oily scent.

Common Uses: Unrefined Buriti Carrier Oil is extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherols) and has one the richest natural source of pro-vitamin A available (carotenoids). The oil restores moisture lacking in sun-exposed skin and because of its color, it possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil help to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. It is commonly used to manufacture high-end skin care creams and, is applied directly to cuts and burns, because of its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Leaves an oily feeling on the skin. May stain sheets and skin if used in massage therapy. Buriti oil is a favorable ingredient throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industries, sought after by formulators for topical skin and hair care applications. Its natural emollient properties make it an ideal additive in various moisturizing products such as lip balms, face creams, body lotions, and serums. Due to its high content of beta-carotene in addition to being rich in palmitic, linoleic, and arachidonic acids, Buriti oil is known to carry antioxidant activity and benefits to end-products. This ingredient is commonly found in topical products intended to help protect the skin from sun-damage.

Color: Clear deep yellow-orange to reddish color. Aromatic Description: Buriti Carrier Oil has a strong oily scent. Common Uses: Unrefined Buriti Carrier Oil is extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherols) and has one the richest natural source of pro-vitamin A available (carotenoids). The oil restores moisture lacking in sun-exposed skin and because of its color, it possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil help to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. It is commonly used to manufacture high-end skin care creams and, is applied directly to cuts and burns, because of its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Leaves an oily feeling on the skin. May stain sheets and skin if used in massage therapy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Buriti Oil Virgin