SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON NOVEMBER 20, 21 & 22nd. NO WALK INS PLEASEPLEASE ALLOW 24 HOURS FOR CURBSIDE PICK-UP. 

We are Open to the Public!

Blue Oxide

  • Blue Oxide

Product Name: Blue Oxide

-
+

The good things about using Pigments such as oxides, ultramarines and micas in soap is that they are stable and 100% cosmetic-grade. Commonly used in mineral make up it is also ideal for clear or translucent Melt & Pour soaps and white cosmetic bases such as lotions, creams and body butters. These pigments are mined from the earth (inorganic) and then they are processed and refined to remove any harmful metals such as arsnic, lead and mercury.

Very small amounts are needed to color creams, lotions and more. Start with ¼ teaspoon or even less and add until the desired shade is obtained.In the case of Sericite Mica, very little colour will be observed, but the luster of the product will be increased. Using a scale is recommended for larger batches. Please do small test batches as some of the colors are unstable in cold process soap. Recommended use is approximately ¼ to ½ teaspoons per pound of cold processed soap, depending on the color you wish to obtain. To use in melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and stir well.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha