We are Open to the Public! Walk-ins welcome!

TWEEN 80

  • TWEEN 80

Product Name: TWEEN 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. This synthetic compound is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. Polysorbate 80 is derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups, which are polymers of ethylene oxide. The full chemical names for polysorbate 80 are: Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate (x)-sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl). Polysorbate 80 is also used as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics (including eye drops), or a solubilizer such as in a mouthwash. The cosmetic grade of polysorbate 80 may have more impurities than the food grade.



Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. Polysorbate 80 is also used as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics (including eye drops), or a solubilizer such as in a mouthwash. The cosmetic grade of polysorbate 80 may have more impurities than the food grade.
There is no information.

Write a review

    Bad           Good

Tags: Buy TWEEN 80 in Canada and USA

Recent Viewed