Hibiscus Flower Seed Oil Organic
Product Name: Hibiscus Flower Seed Oil Organic
Botanic Name: Hibiscus Sabdariffa
Hibiscus seed oil Organic is cold-pressed extracted from the Hibiscus Sabdariffa plant seeds, commonly referred to as the Roselle plant, yielding a yellow appearance with a characteristic mild aroma. Unrefined hibiscus seed oil is highly desired throughout the cosmetic industry for its rich content of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, yielding natural moisturizing and anti-aging properties ideal for facial serums and hair treatments, among a wide range of topical personal-care products. Hibiscus seeds contain a naturally gentle form of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA) and a high concentration of Omega-6 Linoleic Acid which helps to keep the skin moisturized and is ideal for soothing dry skin, flaky, and acne-prone skin. Hibiscus Oil is also rich in flavonoids, carotenoids, and tannins which make it an effective antioxidant that protects the skin against environmental elements. Hibiscus Oil is a versatile oil with a pleasant texture that leaves a silky feel on the skin. It helps maintain radiant skin and healthy-looking hair. It is well suitable for use in a wide range of personal care applications intended to soothe sensitive or aging skin. Hibiscus Carrier Oil is perfect for skin care and hair care formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant Part: Seeds
Color: Pale yellow to golden brown liquid.
Aroma: Mild nutty aroma.
Consistency: Light to medium consistency.
Absorption: This oil absorbs easily into the skin and leaves silky smooth feel on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the current Best Before Date.