Shipping Orders Placed On June 15, 16TH,  We are now open for walk-ins & in store shopping.

We are Open to the Public!

Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL)

  • Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL)

Product Name: Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL)

Botanic Name: Glucono Delta Lactone

-
+

Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) is a naturally-derived food and cosmetic grade product. Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) is useful in cosmetics and toiletry applications as a gentle acidifier and chelating agent. Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) can be combined with antimicrobials and will function as part of an effective preservative system. The functionality of Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) to help prevent microbial growth is primarily due to the decrease in pH and the ability to Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL).

Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) can be used in skin care serums, creams, lotions, facial toners, and hair care formulas.

INCI Name: Glucono Delta Lactone.

Recommended Use Levels: 0.1% - 5%.

Appearance: White crystalline powder.

Solubility: Soluble in water.

pH (1% in water): 3.0 - 4.0 (gradual over 60 minutes).

Country of Origin: Canada.

Shelf life: Up to 3 years when stored in the sealed original packaging under normal temperature conditions, away from moisture.


Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL)

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha