Product Name: Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside, a pure soap, is the potassium salt of the fatty acids from whole coconut oil. Made from renewable resources, and preservative free, an excellent choice for natural formulations. A good substitute for Cocamidopropyl Betaine and a wonderful choice for hand soaps because it is derived from the whole oil and it contains the natural glycerine. This product is a PURE GREEN product with the highest green rating that a product can receive. Coco Foam is easy to work with just dilute, as required, with water. Like all soaps this will create the squeaky clean feel on the skin. We have found that it combines very nicely with our Poly glucose Lactylate Blend. Even small amounts it offers a smooth, conditioned, feel on the skin. it is suitable for the formulation of alternative, mild shampoos and shower gels. Clear yellowish, low viscous liquid with characteristic odour, highly water soluble in wide pH range,
pH value 6.5-7.5 (undiluted).
Activity: 42-52% (content of active substances).
Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Needs to be diluted with water can not be used as is. Recommended use level 2-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.
Applications: High-lathering soaps, Cost-effective cleansers, Natural formulations; Benefits: Excellent flash foam, Low odour, Naturally derived, Fully Biodegradable; Uses: Shampoos, Skin Cleansers, Bar soaps, Liquid hand soaps
Country of Origin: Germany
Raw material source: Mixture. Fatty acids derived mainly from coconut oil.
External Use Only.
NOTE: IT IS SOLD BY THE NET WEIGHT NOT VOLUME. SO DON'T BE SURPRISED BY SEEING BOTTLES FILLED ONLY 3/4.
Applications: High-lathering soaps, Cost-effective cleansers, Natural formulations; Benefits: Excellent flash foam, Low odor, Naturally derived, Fully Biodegradable; Uses: Shampoos, Skin Cleansers, Bar soaps, Liquid hand soaps