Citric Acid Anhydrous
Product Name: Citric Acid Anhydrous
Botanic Name: Citric Acid Anhydrous
Our Citric Acid is naturally derived from the sugars found in the juices of Limes and Lemons. Citric Acid is an excellent antioxidant, exfoliate, and can be used as part of a preservative system by altering PH levels. Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most notably citrus fruits. Lemons and limes have particularly high concentrations of the acid; Because it is one of the stronger edible acids, the dominant use of citric acid is as a flavoring and preservative in food and beverages, especially soft drinks and candies. Citric acid is an excellent chelating agent, binding metals by making them soluble. It is used to remove and discourage the buildup of limescale from boilers and evaporators. It can be used to treat water, which makes it useful in improving the effectiveness of soaps and laundry detergents. By chelating the metals in hard water, it lets these cleaners produce foam and work better without need for water softening. Citric acid is the active ingredient in some bathroom and kitchen cleaning solutions. A solution with a six percent concentration of citric acid will remove hard water stains from glass without scrubbing. Citric acid can be used in shampoo to wash out wax and colouring from the hair.
- Citric acid is used as an acidulant in creams, gels, and liquids.
- Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and is an active ingredient in chemical skin peels.
- Citric acid is used as one of the active ingredients in the production of facial tissues with antiviral properties.
Citric acid is used as an acidulant in creams, gels, and liquids. Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and is an active ingredient in chemical skin peels. Citric acid is used as one of the active ingredients in the production of facial tissues with antiviral properties.