Shipping Orders Placed On December 1st & 2nd. Expect delays in shipments to British Columbia due to the severe weather conditions. 

We are Open to the Public!

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

  • Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Product Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Botanic Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

-
+

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is ideal for all foaming (hand wash, body wash, shampoos, diswasher) and cleansing products. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin like coconut/palm/sugarcane). Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active ingredients that is ECO-CERT Compliant and preservative free. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubility agent for essential oils and fragrances. 

INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Viscosity: 200-600

CAS #: 68515-73-1

Non-ionic Surfactant and Solubilizer

Clear liquid

pH: 5.5 - 6

Applications: Cleansers, Washes, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Cleansing Lotions & Creams, Hair Conditioners and much more.

Formulation Guidelines: Use up to 30-50% in formulations. 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

External Use Only.

NOTE: IT IS SOLD BY THE NET WEIGHT NOT VOLUME. SO DON'T BE SURPRISED BY SEEING BOTTLES FILLED ONLY 3/4.

Applications: Cleansers, Washes, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Cleansing Lotions & Creams, Hair Conditioners and much more. Formulation Guidelines: May use up to 40% in formulation. – non-ionic surfactant – May be used in your aqueous phase of your formulation Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) External Use Only.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   Bad           Good
Captcha