Botanic Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Product Name: Macadamia Nut Oil (AUSTRALIA)
Macadamia Carrier Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Macadamia Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.
Consistency: Slighter thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Macadamia Carrier Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.